Great Lakes Marine Hall of Fame

Valley Camp Ship

The Great Lakes Hall of Fame is dedicated to the memory of those explorers, inventors, shipbuilders, sailors, and countless others who have made a contribution of exploration and development of the Great Lakes through the eras of sail, steam, and present.  Their bravery, their talents, and their ideas have powered the development of the Great Lakes transportation system, thus opening the heart of North America to settlement and commerce.  The skill and dedication of these people and thousands of others was needed to fulfill the tremendous potential of the Great Lakes.

 

2018 Marine Man of the Year Induction Dinner

 

DINNER: Friday, September 7, 2018 at 7:00pm at Kewadin Casinos Whitefish Point Room.
TICKETS: $45.00 ~ R.S.V.P. by August 31, 2018.

2018 Marine Man of the Year Mark H. Ruge

 

We are looking for Sponsorship Partners

Bronze $500

  • Sponsorship listing in “The Ship’s Bell” Newsletter and Mariner Dinner program

Silver $1,000

  • Sponsorship listing in “The Ship’s Bell” Newsletter and Mariner Dinner program
  • VIP access to Museum Ship Valley Camp

Gold $2,500

  • Sponsorship listing in “The Ship’s Bell” Newsletter and Mariner Dinner program
  • VIP access to Museum Ship Valley Camp
  • VIP Sponsorship Listing-Mariner Hall of Fame

Platinum $5,000

  • Sponsorship listing in “The Ship’s Bell” Newsletter and Mariner Dinner program
  • VIP access to Museum Ship Valley Camp
  • VIP Sponsorship Listing –Mariner Hall of Fame
  • VIP Sponsorship Plaque- Mariner Hall of Fame

2018 Marine Man Hall of Fame Sponsorship Form

 

THE MARITIME MAN OF THE YEAR

2018 — Mark H. Ruge — K&L Gates

2015 — Captain William A. Hoey III (Posthumous) — Gaelic Tugboat Co. & Diamond Jack’s River Tours

2015 — Captain Jack Purvis — Purvis Marine, Ltd.

2013 — Captain Scott F. Bravener — Lower Lakes Towing, Ltd.

2011 — Mark J. Rohn — Grand River Navigation Company

2009 — Robert F. Dorn — The Interlake Steamship Company

2009 — Dewey P. Aston (Posthumous) — The Interlake Steamship Company

2007 — Davis Helberg — Duluth/Seaway Port Authority

2006 — George J. Ryan — Lake Carriers’ Association

2005 — John G. Tanner — Great Lakes Maritime Academy

2004 — Captain F. “Skipper” Manzutti (Posthumous) — Manzutti Marine

2004 — Wesley R. Harkins — Fraser Shipyards, Inc.

1993 — Captain John P. Wellington — Wellington Maritime

1983 — Thomas Manse — Le Sault de Sainte Marie Historical Sites, Inc.

1979 — Howard F. Andrews — Carryore Ltd.

1977 — Eugene “Shine” Sundstrum — Soo Evening News

1976 — Honorable John Black Aird — Algoma Central Railway

1975 — James R. Barker — Moore-McCormack Resources, Inc. (Pickands Mather)

1974 — Christian F. Beukema — U.S. Steel Corporation

1973 — Oliver T. Burnham — Lake Carriers’ Association

1972 — Stoddard White — Detroit News

1972 — John Wellington McGiffin — Canada Steamship Lines, Ltd.

1971 — George M. Steinbrenner III — American Shipbuilding Company

1970 — Vice Admiral James A. Hirshfield — Lake Carriers’ Association

1967 — Henry G. Steinbrenner — Kinsman Marine Transit Company

1965 — Captain Thomas F. Harbottle — Pittsburg Steamship Co.

1964 — John D. Leitch — Upper Lakes Shipping Company

1963 — Merril E. Kingsbury — Wilson Marine Transit Company

1962 — Captain Robert Scott Misener — Scott Misener Steamship Company

1961 — Vice Admiral Lyndon Spencer — Lake Carriers’ Association

1959 — Commander Elmer J. Bodenlos — U.S. Coast Guard

1958 — Colonel Loren W. Olmstead — U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

1957 — Alexander T. Wood — Wilson Marine Transit Company

1956 — Harold L. Gobeille — The Cleveland-Cliffs Iron Company

1955 — John J. Boland — American Steamship Company

Le Sault de Sainte Marie Historical Sites, Inc.

  • 501 East Water Street
  • Sault Ste. Marie, MI 49783
  • Toll Free (888) 744-7867
  • Local (906) 632-3658
  • Fax (906) 632-9344
Clear
Saturday
Clear
High 77°/Low 55°
10%